Congratulations to all of the winners and finalists at the Raising the Bar Awards 2017. The awards ceremony took place on Monday 26 June at Trinity Park in Ipswich.

All of the award winners are marked in bold in the list below.

Images from the awards ceremony can also be found on the Suffolk County Council Flickr page and the Raising the Bar Facebook Page.

You can also view the videos from the awards on the Suffolk County Council YouTube Account.

Rising Star of the Year – Primary – Sponsored by Vertas

Flinn Uff, All Saints Primary, Laxfield

Callum Jacobs, Rose Hill Primary, Ipswich

Rising Star of the Year – Secondary – Sponsored by Vertas

Sian Adams, Westbridge Academy, Ipswich

Richard Morris, Thurston Community College, Bury St Edmunds

Rising Star of the Year – Post 16 – Sponsored by Vertas

Josh Maney, ONE Sixth Form Centre, Ipswich

Eduardo Lopes Borges Da Veiga, Suffolk New College, Ipswich

Jekaterina Usacova, Suffolk New College, Ipswich

Young Achiever of the Year – Primary – Sponsored by MyGo

Isobelle Creamer, Piper’s Vale Community Primary School, Ipswich

Daisy Piper, St. Gregory CEVC Primary School, Sudbury

Kai Hoang, Grange Community Primary School, Felixstowe

Young Achiever of the Year – Post 16 – Sponsored by MyGo

Emma Walker, West Suffolk College, Bury St Edmunds

Jordan Bennington, West Suffolk College, Bury St Edmunds

Inspirational Young Person of the Year – Primary – Sponsored by Concertus

Jonathan Phipps, Riverwalk School, Bury St Edmunds

Inspirational Young Person of the Year – Secondary – Sponsored by Concertus

Fleur Simpson, Hartismere School, Eye

Laura Allison, East Bergholt High School

Tilly Watts, County Upper School, Bury St Edmunds

Tommy Curry, Felixstowe Academy

Inspirational Young Person of the Year – Post-16 – Sponsored by Concertus

Ruby Last, Thurston Community College, Bury St Edmunds

Rhys Turnball-Bester, West Suffolk College, Bury St Edmunds

Educational Setting of the Year – Sponsored by Schools’ Choice

West Suffolk College, Bury St Edmunds

Acton Playgroup, Sudbury

Red Oak Primary School, Lowestoft

Educational Leader of the Year – Sponsored by Ipswich Star and East Anglian Daily Times

Iain Owens, Bungay Primary School

Judith Sherington, The Attic PRU, Lowestoft

Victoria Gascoyne-Cecil, Worlingworth CEVC Primary School

Excellence in Governance – Sponsored by Govern Suffolk

Toby Slater-Robins, Henley Primary School, Ipswich

Richard Carter, West Suffolk College, Bury St Edmunds

Richard Harding, All Saints CEVC Primary, Lawshall

Excellence in Teaching – Sponsored by Teach Suffolk

Chris Dale, Samuel Ward Academy, Haverhill

Leanne Burton, Iddle Biddle Babies, Ipswich

Sophie Hendin, Chantry Academy, Ipswich

Excellence in Middle Leadership – Sponsored by School to School Support Partnership

Julie Patel, Suffolk New College, Ipswich

Dennis Tattoo, Thomas Mills High School, Framlingham

Johnny Lee, Red Oak Primary School, Lowestoft

Excellence in Collaboration – Sponsored by Barnes

The Inclusion Steering Group Lowestoft and Waveney

IP2 Project, Ipswich

Newmarket Academy Godolphin Beacon Project

Business Partner of the Year – Sponsored by New Anglia Youth Pledge Marque

Yvonne Mason – Future Marine Service and The Mason Trust, Diss

Gary Horton and Lucia Firman of ABP Port of Lowestoft

Sue Hall, WiRE (Women in Rural Enterprise), Ipswich

Support Staff of the Year – Sponsored by Suffolk Skills Show

Sam Hicks, Sidegate Primary School, Ipswich

Claire Elomri, First Base KS1 PRU, Bury St Edmunds

Matthew Boreham, Thurston Community College, Bury St Edmunds

Unsung Hero of the Year – Sponsored by Norse

Hannah Mayhew, St Edmunds Primary School, Hoxne

Bob Higham, Woodbridge Primary School

Jennifer Auber, “Achievers” Supplementary School in Ipswich

Innovation of the Year – Sponsored by Anglian Water

Access Community Trust, Lowestoft

Brooklands Primary School, Brantham

Noise Solutions, Bury St Edmunds