Congratulations to all of the winners and finalists at the Raising the Bar Awards 2016. The awards ceremony took place on Monday 20 June at The Apex in Bury St Edmunds. Click here to read more about the awards ceremony. 

All of the award winners are marked in bold in the list below, and you can click the category names to read more about the Raising the Bar Awards 2016 winners and shortlisted finalists.

Images from the awards ceremony can also be found on the Suffolk County Council Flickr page and the Raising the Bar Facebook Page.

You can also view the videos from the awards on the Suffolk County Council YouTube Account.

Rising Star of the Year – Early Years – Sponsored by Vertas

Colton Kidd-Stanton, Piper’s Vale Community Primary School
• Morgan Ellis Stone, Castle Hill Infant School
• Charlie Howlett , Piper’s Vale Community Primary School

Rising Star of the Year – Primary – Sponsored by VertasAward winners 2016

• Camille Shave, Nacton CEVC Primary School
• Joshua Brooks, Barnham CEVC Primary School
• Haylen Erskine, Laureate Community Primary School

Rising Star of the Year – Secondary – Sponsored by Vertas

• Kirsty Challis, Ormiston Denes Academy
• Jordan Ablett, Claydon High School
• Aaron Farmer, Thurston Community College

Rising Star of the Year – Post 16 – Sponsored by Vertas

• Amy Kirwin, Euro Cars: Bury St Edmunds
• Robert Nesbitt, Easton & Otley College
• Shannon Spurdens, YMCA Stowmarket

Inspirational Young Person of the Year – Primary – Sponsored by MyGo

• Phoebe Swann, Lavenham Community Primary School 
• Jessica Davis, Westgate Community Primary School, Bury St Edmunds

Inspirational Young Person of the Year – Secondary – Sponsored by MyGo

• Erin Pointon, Benjamin Britten High School, Lowestoft
• Zachary Taylor, Parkside Pupil Referral Unit, IpswichChildren and Young People Winners
• Aiden Perkins, Stradbroke High School

Inspirational Young Person of the Year – Post 16 – Sponsored by MyGo

• Gemma Woodhouse, Thurston Community College
• Paddy Hynes, Farlingaye High School
• Brett Tidmarsh, One, Ipswich

Young Achiever of the Year – Primary – Sponsored by EDF Energy

• Stanley Warner, Great Finborough Church Primary School
• Luke Free, Handford Hall Primary School, Ipswich

Young Achiever of the Year – Secondary – Sponsored by EDF Energy

• James Grant, Stoke High School – Ormiston Academy
• Alex Shipp, Claydon High School
• Roman Quinton, Copleston High School, Ipswich

Young Achiever of the Year – Post 16 – Sponsored by EDF Energy

• Kieran Heal, One, Ipswich
• Sam Watton, One, Ipswich
• Saffron Baker, One, Ipswich

Special Award – e-safety Champions and Ambassadors 

Educational Setting of the Year – Sponsored by Schools’ ChoiceRaising the Bar 2016 Presenters

• Oulton Broad Primary School
• Stradbroke High School
• Little Explorers Day Nursery, Pakenham

Excellence in Governance

• David Bye, Lowestoft Sixth Form College
• James Hargrave, Stradbroke CEVC Primary School
• Nigel Burgoyne, Alderwood Pupil Referral Unit

Excellence in Teaching – Sponsored by Teach Suffolk

• Nadine West, Sandlings Primary School, Woodbridge
• Matthew Palmer, Creeting St Mary CEVAP School
• Sophie Gynn, Newmarket Academy

Excellence in Middle Leadership – Sponsored by the School to School Support Partnership

• Sarah-Louise Neesam, West Suffolk College
• Andrew Adamson, West Suffolk College
• Donna Ford, St Gregory’s CEVC Primary School, Sudbury

Support Staff of the Year – Sponsored by the Suffolk Skills Show

• Lucie Rush, Thurston Community College
• Lynda Hood, Kessingland Church of England Primary Academy
• Stuart McKenzie and Zellah Chambers, The Albert Pye Community Primary School

Unsung Hero of the Year – Sponsored by NorseRaising the Bar 2016 - Confetti

• Matthew Applegate, Creative Computing Club
• Josie Hughes, Co-space Robotics
• Julie Moore, Hartest Pre-school

Business Partner of the Year – sponsored by Suffolk Chamber of Commerce Young Chamber

• Paul Winter and Ipswich Building Society
• Dayle Bayliss, Dayle Bayliss Associates
• Julie Campbell, Best Western Brome Grange Hotel

Excellence in Collaboration – sponsored by Barnes Construction

• Elveden CofE Primary and Forest Academy, Brandon
• Waveney and Blyth Schools Partnership
• Newmarket Academy

Innovation of the Year – sponsored by Anglian Water

• Waveney Transition Ambassadors Project
• Richard Williams, Holbrook Primary School
• PE Department, Ormiston Denes Academy

Educational Leader of the Year – Sponsored by the East Anglian Daily Times 

• Rachael McNair, Meadow Brook, Saxmundham
• Clare Flintoff, Ipswich Primary Academies Trust
• Georgina Ellis, Churchill Special Free School, Haverhill